PRIVATE POLICY

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and in some cases phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained by email, via our website www.alanmdonald.com.au. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; I.e delivery services.

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Security of payments

For the payments by credit card, the transaction is effected by Paypal, or stripe.
The bank information of the User is encrypted (SSL technology, Secure Socket Layer). It does not circulate freely on the Internet and cannot be intercepted
Your bank information (number of card, expiration date….) is not communicated to/with this website.

Paypal Policy

www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Stripe Policy

www.stripe.com/au/privacy